Terms & Conditions

Welcome to Cherrysodajewellery.co.uk website terms and conditions. Please read through them carefully before placing your order. By using this website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. Please also read our Privacy Policy Statement regarding personal information provided by you. 

Before placing an order, if you have any queries relating to these terms and conditions, please contact our team at shop@cherrysodajewellery.co.uk.

Product Information

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on the website. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery.

All sizes and measurements are approximate, however we do make every effort to ensure they are as accurate as possible. We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of products appearing on the website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. We reserve the right to refuse orders where product information has been mis-published, including prices and promotions.

Prices are subject to change without notice. Prices are inclusive of VAT (where applicable). Goods are subject to availability. As there is a delay between the time when the order is placed and the time when the order is accepted, the stock position relating to particular items may change. If an item you have ordered becomes out of stock before we accept the order we shall notify you as soon as possible and you will not be charged for the out of stock items. We continually update our online store. From time to time our retail stores may run special local promotions (which may not be available on our web-site) or we may offer special discounts online that are not available in the retail store. Some website promotions may not be available to customers in particular jurisdictions. 

Privacy Policy Statement

At Cherry Soda Ltd. we are committed to maintaining your privacy. Our privacy policy statement is given below. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our Website. 

What Information do we collect?

If you create an account on our website, or order something from us, we will collect the following information:

Your Full Name 
Email Address
Your Billing Address
Your Delivery Address
Payment Details

 What the data will be used for?

 We only collect this information in order to complete your order, deliver your products, and to notify you about important functionality changes.

We require your email so that we can send you (via email) your order confirmation and information about the status of your order and when it will be delivered.

Please note: we will NEVER use your details to send any promotional emails or letters about our products or services. We will only use your details to complete your orders.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Online Payments

The payment information you enter at checkout (card number, CVV code), will never be stored.

Even when we are refunding your unwanted/unsuitable online orders, we NEVER have full access to your payment information. The card number used for the transaction will only show the last 4 digits of your card number, or your PayPal email address, so that we can refund you!

 No payment details will ever be stored. 

Customer Service

If, for any reason, you get in touch with our customer service team, we will keep your email trail so that we can refer back to it. It also helps with staff training so that we can provide the best possible customer service.

Email Marketing

We use email marketing tool Mailchimp to send promotional emails regarding our products and services. You will only be contacted if you have joined our mailing list and you have chosen to opt in by signing up for our mailing list in store. Your information will always be protected and kept private.

 Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • All email messages and email newsletters will contain information on how you can unsubscribe; or
  • Send an email to our customer services division shop@cherrysodajewellery.co.uk
  • writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading; or
  • Call our customer services division – see the “Contact Us” (contact us page) section; or
  • Write to us at: Cherry Soda Limited, 7 Taran Walk, Ayr Central Shopping Centre, Ayr, KA7 1TU. In assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your information for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud. Cherry Soda is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), We comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Act to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

Please note: if you have not joined our mailing list and you have ordered something online. We will NEVER use the email address you have registered your online order with, to send any promotional emails or letters about our products or services. We will only use your details to complete your orders.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cherry Soda Jewellery 7 Taran Walk Ayr Central Shopping Centre Ayr, KA7 1TU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag”.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

RETURNS 

While we thank you for your purchase and hope you love it, we understand there may be an occasion where you need to return it to us.

Returns and refunds are accepted where;
i) We receive the returned item within 28 days of your receipt.
ii) The returned item is unused, in its original packaging and in “as new” condition & re-saleable
iii) You follow the returns procedure.

Returns Procedure

In order to return an item to us, you must;

1. Email us at returns@cherrysodajewellery.co.uk informing us of your return and your reason for the return.

2. Please return your parcel to;

Returns
Cherry Soda Jewellery
7 Taran Walk
Ayr Central Shopping Centre
Ayr, KA7 1TU

You will be responsible for paying postage costs associated with returns under this policy. We will not be responsible for any items not reaching us.

If items are returned due to them being received damaged or incorrect, we will refund your return postage costs. 

Exclusions

Unfortunately the following kinds of product will not be returned;
A) Pierced products including earrings or body jewellery
B) Any personalised product including engraving

Refunds

We will send you a refund for the full price of any product properly returned by you in accordance with the terms of this returns policy excluding the original delivery charges and excluding the cost of returning the product to us.

We will always refund any money received from you using your original method of purchase.

Please note: Returns will be processed within 7 days from the date of receiving the return. If the item has been discounted you will be refunded only the discounted price. 

Improper Returns

Where you return a product in contravention of this policy (and where you do not have any other legal right to return the product):

(a) we will not refund or exchange the product;
(b) we may retain the returned product until you pay to us such additional amount as we may charge for re-delivery of the returned product; and
(c) if we do not receive payment of such additional amount within 14 days of issuing a request for payment, we may destroy or otherwise dispose of the returned product in our sole discretion without any liability to you.

Cherry Soda Jewellery
7 Taran Walk
Ayr Central Shopping Centre
Ayr, KA7 1TU

Tel: 01292 291 013
Email: 
shop@cherrysodajewellery.co.uk

Discounts

Discounts are offered on the website periodically. Please note that the discounts offered in store are not always the same and Cherry Soda reserves the rights to withdraw discounting should they see fit. 

The Outlet is already discounted and discount codes are NOT VALID on outlet products.